Overview: What is Jojoba Oil? 

Jojoba oil is a richly beneficial ingredient found within many of today’s popular skin care products. What makes it so richly beneficial you may ask? Well first we must get into the origin of the jojoba plant. The jojoba plant originates in North America and is a sturdy plant that can flourish through intense desert climates. The nut of the jojoba plant produces a gentle, yellowish colored oil known for its many healing properties. Jojoba oil is commonly used as a carrier oil which can be mixed with other essential oils. Now, let’s dive into what makes jojoba oil such a fascinating and beneficial oil for the skin. 

What Are the Benefits of Jojoba Oil on the Skin?

Some of the most common benefits that jojoba oil is known for include it’s highly moisturizing, collagen boosting, and antioxidant properties. Jojoba oil is a natural humectant which means that it works to retain water at the top layer of the skin, helping to keep the skin hydrated. Jojoba oil contains Vitamin E, which is a natural antioxidant that fights against daily contact with toxins and pollutants at the skin’s surface. The antioxidant properties found within jojoba oil also help to increase the body’s collagen production and potentially decrease signs of aging. These are some of the incredible properties of jojoba oil, but let’s continue to dive deeper. 

Due to it’s hypoallergenic properties, jojoba oil can be used for all skin types. Jojoba oil is also a non-comedogenic agent. It’s oils are very similar to the natural sebum that our bodies produce, allowing it to balance and control oil sebum production. This means that it will not build up on the skin’s surface or clog the pores. 

Jojoba oil is also commonly used as a soothing & healing skin agent. With it’s anti-inflammatory and anti fungal properties, jojoba oil is able to assist in wound healing by encouraging the skin to bind together where the skin has separated due to a cut or wound. These anti-inflammatory properties can even assist in soothing eczema, psoriasis, acne, and other skin drying conditions. 

How to Use Jojoba Oil & Things to Consider? 

Jojoba oil is gentle enough that it does not need to be diluted as other essential oils do, but can be applied directly to the skin. Other ways that jojoba oil can be used include as a facial serum, as an added ingredient mixed in with your favorite facial mask, a lip balm for cracked lips, or even as makeup remover to name a few. 

Jojoba oil is hypoallergenic, so it is rarely found to cause allergic reactions. To remain safe, it is always beneficial to try a test patch of any new product/ingredient on your skin to make sure that there are no allergic reactions. You may do this by placing a few drops of jojoba oil on your inner forearm, and then covering the area with a bandage for 24hrs. After removing the bandage, if the skin hasn’t experienced any allergic reactions, then you can safely continue the use of jojoba oil for your skincare needs. 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Proudly powered by Wpopal.com
Add to cart